NEWSPAPERS
USEFUL LINKS
HOW DO I?
COURSE GUIDES
DATABASES
These sources provide essential background information - facts like who, what, when, where, why, and how - that will be useful as you dive deeper into your research.
Examples of Reference Sources: Encyclopedias, dictionaries, almanacs, atlases, thesauruses, and indexes.
Thank you for using Print Reference books in the library only.
American Centuries: The Ideas, Issues and Values That Shaped American History
The ABC-CLIO Companion to Women in the Workplace
American Women Artists: From Early Indian Times to the Present
American Women Speak: An Encyclopedia and Document Collection of Women’s Oratory
Black Women in America
Daily Life of Women: an Encyclopedia from Ancient Times to the Present
Encyclopedia of Gender and Society
Encyclopedia of Women in American History
Encyclopedia of Women and American Politics
Enslaved Women in America: An Encyclopedia
From Suffrage to the Senate: America's Political Women: An Encyclopedia of Leaders, Causes, and Issues
Gender Roles in American Life: A Documentary History of Political, Social, and Economic Changes
This two-volume set examines how the evolution of gender roles in the United States has changed family dynamics, business practices, and our concepts of womanhood and manhood as well as affected debates about equality, political and military service, and childrearing roles and practices.
To cite a reference article in the ebook, choose Database and Reference Source. On the ebook homepage, click on Cite this eBook to find the URL for the book. Use this URL in your citation. ABC-Clio does not provide permanent links to individual articles.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Women in World History
The Oxford Handbook of American Women's and Gender History
The Oxford Handbook of American Women's and Gender History" boldly explores the history of diverse women and how ideas about gender shaped their access to political and cultural power in North America over six centuries. In 29 chapters, the handbook showcases women's and gender history as an integrated field with its own interpretation of the past, focused on how gender influenced people's lives as they participated in migration, colonialism, trade, warfare, artistic production, and community-building. Organized chronologically and thematically, the handbook's six sections allow readers to consider historical continuities of gendered power as well as individual innovations and ruptures in gender systems.
Women in American History: A Social, Political, and Cultural Encyclopedia and Document Collection
Women's Rights in the United States: A Comprehensive Encyclopedia of Issues, Events, and People
means this source contains Primary Sources.
American First Ladies
Great Events from History: Women's History
Great Lives from History: American Women
Notable American Women, 1607-1950
Notable American Women: The Modern Period [1951-1975]
Notable American Women: : A Biographical Dictionary Completing the Twentieth Century [Year of death 1976-1999]
Women in World History: a Biographical Encyclopedia
