Women in US History: 1800-1850: NoodleTools

Noodletools: Login

You can access NoodleTools directly from your Taft Google Drive.

Just click on the TicTacToe-style grid and scroll down - almost to the bottom -

where you'll see the little NoodleTools icon on the right.

PLEASE NOTE: We recommend that you NOT copy and paste complete citations from electronic sources. NoodleTools cannot generate footnotes from copied and pasted citations.

A Reference Source citation has 2 parts:

• information about the article you used: author, title of article, and page numbers if available.
• information about the encyclopedia as a whole: author / editor, encyclopedia title, name of publisher, place of publication, and date of publication.

Reference sources can be cited in NoodleTools using the ISBN (International Standard Book Number) if provided. The ISBN can be found on the back cover of a book, on the back side of the title page, or in the library catalog record. It can also be found in databases containing sources originally produced in print. If you don't find it, we can help you. Books published before about 1967 won't have an ISBN.

If you use the ISBN method, you will still have to fill in the information about the specific article you used because this method only imports the information about the encyclopedia as a whole (title, editor, publisher, etc.).

To cite an encyclopedia / reference source, first choose the NoodleTools option that best describes where you found it:

• Database = a Taft Subscription Database such as Gale eBooks.
  • Click on the citation tool on your article page to determine if you can export the Chicago-style citation directly to NoodleTools.
  • If you cannot export the citation, choose Book.
  • You must provide the permanent URL for your source. Look for any of the following on the page: permalink, persistent link, stable link, durable link, "Get link", Cite or Citable Link.
• Website = an encyclopedia found through a search engine such as Google.
• Print or In Hand = a book found on the shelves of the library's Reference Collection.

Next you will choose the type of source you are citing. In this case, Reference Source.

You will complete both parts of the Reference Source form:

• information about the article you used: author, title of article, and page numbers if available.
• information about the encyclopedia as a whole: author / editor, encyclopedia title, name of publisher, place of publication, and date of publication.

• Information about a web encyclopedia: author of article (if given), title of article, the URL of the article you are citing, and the most recent date (date updated or date of online publication).

If you have any questions,  Mr. Padgett, Ms. Taylor, or Mr. Previti are happy to help!

PLEASE NOTE: Do not copy and paste complete citations from web pages if given. NoodleTools cannot generate footnotes from copies and pasted citation.

To cite a source on a website, choose Website.

Remember: a website is an online source you discover through Google (or another search engine) as opposed to a subscription database you access through the library.

• Websites can contain many kinds of sources including: Reference articles, ebook content, journal articles, primary sources, newspaper articles, speech transcripts, images, etc.
• If you can determine it, select the source type from the list under Website in NoodleTools.
• If it's not clear what type of source it is, choose Webpage.

If you would like help evaluating a source, see (or email) Mr. Padgett, Ms. Taylor, or Mr. Previti.
We're happy to help!

PLEASE NOTE: Do not copy and paste complete citations from electronic sources. NoodleTools cannot generate footnotes from copied and pasted citations.

To cite a Primary Source, first choose the NoodleTools option that best describes where you found it:

• Database = an electronic source found in a Taft Subscription Database such as Gale eBooks.
  • You can export citations from many of our databases. Look for   next to the database name.
  • If you find a document in a Taft Subscription Database that doesn't have the export feature, you will create an original citation.
  • You must provide the permanent URL for your source. Look for any of the following on the page: permalink, persistent link, stable link, durable link, "Get link", Cite, Citable Link. 

• Website = a document found on the Websites page of the course guide or a search engine such as Google or Sweetsearch. 

• Print or In Hand = a document found in a book in the library. For example: in a reference book or a secondary source book.

Next, determine what kind of primary source you are citing:

• Look at the list of options in NoodleTools. Is it a newspaper article, a speech, a letter, or another item listed? If so, choose that item type.
• If you are not sure, Anthology / Collection enables you to cite a source found within another source. For a document found on a website, Web Page works well in many cases.

You can also see (or email) Mr. Padgett, Ms. Taylor, or Mr. Previti and we'll help you figure it out.

NoodleTools will ask - in this order:

1. Where did you find your source?

• Most likely it will be one of these: Database (like Gale eBooks), Website (an online source you discover through a Google search, for instance), Print or in-hand source (book)

2. What is your source?

• Most likely, it will be one of these: Journal / Magazine / Newspaper article, Book, Reference Source, Web Page

PLEASE NOTE: We recommend that you NOT copy and paste complete citations from electronic sources. NoodleTools cannot generate footnotes from copied and pasted citations.

QUESTIONS?

Mr. Padgett, Ms. Taylor, and Mr. Previti can help!

PLEASE NOTE: We recommend that you NOT copy and paste complete citations from electronic sources. NoodleTools cannot generate footnotes from copied and pasted citations.

Print and electronic books can be cited using the ISBN (International Standard Book Number) . The ISBN can be found on the back cover of a book, on the back side of the title page, or in the catalog record for the book. It can also be found in databases containing sources originally produced in print. If you don't find it, we can help you. Books published before about 1967 won't have an ISBN.

To cite a book, choose the NoodleTools option that best describes where you found it:

• Database = an electronic book found in a Taft Subscription Database such as Gale eBooks.
  • Click on the citation tool on your article page to determine if you can export the Chicago-style citation directly to NoodleTools.
  • If you cannot export the citation, choose Book.
  • You must provide the permanent URL for your ebook. Look for any of the following on the page: permalink, persistent link, stable link, durable link, "Get link", Cite, or Citable Link.
  • Complete information about the book (author, title, publication place, publisher, and publication date).
• Website = an electronic book found on the Internet using a search engine like Google.
  • Choose Book.
  • Copy and paste the URL for the book from your browser address bar. 
  • Enter author, title, publication place, publisher, and publication date. If there's an ISBN, search that number to get the information about the book.
  • Enter the name of the website, and publisher if given.
• Print or In Hand = a print book, such as one found in the library 
  • Choose Book.
  • If published after 1967, look for the ISBN and enter it into NoodleTools.
  • Make sure you have the author, title, publication place, publisher, and publication date.

If you have any questions,  Mr. Padgett, Ms. Taylor, or Mr. Previti are happy to help!