More than 650,000 biographies from Gale's vast reference collection as well as related full-text articles from hundreds of magazines and newspapers. NOTE: Citations can be exported to NoodleTools.
The foremost scholarly art encyclopedia, updated regularly and covering global art and architecture from prehistory to present day. Use the following link to view an online tutorial: Introduction to Grove Art Online To cite an article in NoodleTools, choose Database: Original Content in Database.
The ArtStor Collection, now an integrated part of JSTOR, brings together more than 2 million images from top museums, archives, scholars, and artists — all rights-cleared for education and research — and provide tools for teaching and learning with visual materials. For individual JSTOR links to features formerly found on ArtStor, please use this link to the Feature Comparison chart. NOTE: Citations can be exported to NoodleTools.
Books on Book Truck
In order to ensure equitable availability for both HH classes,
these books may be used in the library only for the duration of the project.
You may photocopy or scan pages that are useful to you. (see Genius Scan box to the right.)
Books On Order will be here soon. Check with Ms, Taylor or Mrs. Lovallo on availability.
Botticelli / Barbara Deimling. On Order
Botticelli: Artist and Designer / Ana Debenedetti
By Her Hand: Artemisia Gentileschi and Women Artists in Italy, 1500-1800 / ed. by Eve Straussman-Pflanzer and Oliver Tostman. NX552 .Z9 G46 2021
Famous works of Art -- And How They Got That Way / John B. Nici. N72.5 .N53 2015 *Contains Mona Lisa and Birth of Venus
How to be a Renaissance Woman / Jill Burke. GT2341 .E85 B87 2023
I know what I am : the life and times of Artemisia Gentileschi / Gina Siciliano. Graphic Novel G364 S53 2020
Invisible Women: Forgotten Artists of Florence / Jane Fortune. ND621 .F7 F67 2010
Italian Women Artists: from the Renaissance to Baroque / Vera Fortunati Pietrantonio et al. N6915 .I785 2007
Leonardo / Walter Isaacson. N6923.L33 I827 2017
Leonardo / Martin Kemp.N6923 .L K448 2004
Leonardo and The Last Supper / Ross King. ND623 .L5 K564 2012
Michelangelo: a Life in Six Masterpieces / Miles Unger. N6923 .B9 U54 2014
Michelangelo and the Pope's Ceiling / Ross King. ND623 .B9 K55 2003
Michelangelo: The Achievement of Fame / Michael Hirst. N6923 .B9 h55 2011
Painters of the Renaissance / ed. by Kathleen Kuiper. ND170 .P35 2013
Plautilla Nelli, 1523-1588: the Painter-prioress of Renaissance Florence / ed. by Jonathan K. Nelson. ND623 .N43 P53 2008
The Private Life of a Masterpiece / Monica Bohm-Duchen. N72.5 .B64 2001 *Contains Mona Lisa
Raphael and the Antique / Claudia La Malfa.ND623 .R2 L29 2020
A Renaissance Painter's Studio / James Barter. ND170 .B35 2003
The Sistine Chapel: A Glorious Restoration / Pierluigi De Vecchi. Oversize ND623 .B9 2913
Sofonisba's Lesson: a Renaissance Artist and Her Work / Michael W. Cole. ND623.A5395 C65 2019
What Makes a Masterpiece: Artists, Writers, and Curators on the World's Greatest Works of Art / Christopher Dell. N72.5 .W43 2010 *Contains Mona Lisa, Birth of Venus, Sistine Chapel, and School of Athens.
The following Reference books are also reserve:
Encyclopedia of Italian Renaissance and Mannerist art. Ref N6370 .E53 2000 2 vols
In this story, Sylvia Poggioli, senior European correspondent for NPR's International Desk, talks about the foundation, Advancing Women Artists, highlighting several works discovered and restored by the foundation, including "The Last Supper" by Plautilla Nelli.
TheArtStory.org helps millions of people each year understand and enjoy every style of art, from Classical Greek statues, to Dali’s Surrealist concoctions, to Contemporary Conceptual explorations...TheArtStory.Org now has the equivalent of over 19,000 written pages of art content."
A freely available resource, this site features eight units, each of which explores a different theme in Italian Renaissance art. Included is an excerpt from Giorgio Vasari in which he remarks on Sofonisba Anguissola and other female artists.
The National Museum of Women in the Arts (NMWA) is the only major museum in the world solely dedicated to championing women through the arts...The museum addresses the gender imbalance in the presentation of art by bringing to light important women artists of the past while promoting great women artists working today.
Obelisk shares the stories of artists from more than 100 countries with a focus on womxn, non-western and queer artists. Go to the menu on the upper left of homepage and select Artists.
Smarthistory unlocks the expertise of hundreds of scholars, making the history of art accessible and engaging to more people, in more places, than any other publisher.
Scan pages from books and other print sources
including title page and back side of title page
and email the PDF to your Taft email
with
GENIUS SCAN
Get it from the App Store
If you have any questions, see
Mr. Padgett, Ms. Taylor, or Mr. Previti
NEWSPAPERS
USEFUL LINKS
HOW DO I?
COURSE GUIDES
DATABASES
