NEWSPAPERS
USEFUL LINKS
HOW DO I?
COURSE GUIDES
DATABASES
You will create a 5 source minimum annotated bibliography in order to build your level of expertise about a topic of global concern.
An annotated bibliography is an organized list of sources with accompanying information that describes, explains, and / or evaluates each source in terms of quality, authority, and relevance. Your bibliography may include a variety of sources including books, documents, videos, articles from newspapers and journals, websites, etc. Annotations may vary in length from several sentences to several pages depending on the source.
You will use the MLA (Modern Language Association) format handout to create your bibliographic citations.
Click here for examples of annotated bibliographies. Purdue Online Writing Lab (OWL)
Global Social Issues: an Encyclopedia
This landmark reference is a comprehensive, one-stop, interdisciplinary resource that examines current, critical social issues in historical and global contexts. Nearly 150 in-depth, balanced articles examining current, critical social issues in historical and global contexts of a broad range of critically important global topics and contemporary issues facing today's interconnected world.
The World's Population: An Encyclopedia of Critical Issues, Crises, and Ever-Growing Countries
This one-volume encyclopedia examines key topics, major world players, and imminent problems pertaining to the world's ever-growing population. According to the United Nations, the population of our planet reached 7 billion people in 2011. What areas of the world have the most people? What measures, if any, are in place to control the population? Why is Europe's population shrinking, while the rest of the world is growing? This eye-opening encyclopedia answers questions like these by examining significant issues and topics relating to the population and exploring profiles of the most populated countries and cities of the world. More than 100 alphabetically arranged entries focus on such topics as census, demography, megacity, overpopulation, and urban sprawl. Author Fred M. Shelley, an accomplished academic in the field of environmental sustainability, reveals the steps taken by major cities such as Rio de Janeiro, Paris, Tokyo, Beijing, Mexico City, Seoul, Manila, and New Delhi in handling their population, and what is being done in China and other countries to prevent overcrowding. The text includes a discussion of how factors like migration patterns, war, and disease impact population change. This comprehensive encyclopedia also includes primary document excerpts from court cases, legislation, and political speeches relating to population issues.
Wikipedia's general disclaimer: "Wikipedia cannot guarantee the validity of the information found here. The content of any given article may recently have been changed, vandalized or altered by someone whose opinion does not correspond with the state of knowledge in the relevant fields."
Britannica Academic Articles include links to recommended websites.
SweetSearch, A Search Engine for Students searches only credible websites approved by research experts. (Note: Ignore first group of results labeled Ad)
Limit your search to reliable domains by including the phrase site:gov OR site:edu (gov for U.S. government agencies and edu for educational institutions in the U.S.)
For more information on finding high quality, reliable websites, see Find and Evaluate Websites.
