LibGuides: UM English: Gatsby's Roaring Radio Podcast Project: Home

Gale eBooks This link opens in a new window
You can search for secondary source material about The Great Gatsby across hundreds of ebooks all at the same time in this subscription database. Also includes the reference source Literature and Its Times.NOTE: Citations can be exported to NoodleTools.

The American Dream (Critical Insights series) by Keith Newlin (Editor)
Call Number: PS169.A49 A48 2013 (also an online ebook)
ISBN: 1429838213
Publication Date: 2013
To cite an article in the ebook, choose Database and
Book. Use the ISBN number to cite the book. Choose Salem Press Online from the list of My Library's Databases. For the URL, click Copy Permanent Link to article in left sidebar of your article.
The Jazz Age: a Historical Exploration of Literature by Linda De Roche
Call Number: PS223 .D4 2015. (also an online ebook)
ISBN: 9781610696678
Publication Date: 2015
To cite an article in the ebook, choose Database and Book. Use the ISBN number to cite the book. Choose ABC-CLIO eBooks from the list of My Library's Databases. On the ebook homepage, click on "Cite this eBook" to find the URL for the book. Use this URL in your citation.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Ebsco's largest periodicals database provides access to thousands of magazines and journals in all disciplines. SEARCH TIP: Limit your search to Online Full Text. On your search results page, you can choose additional filters such as Date range, Source type, or Subject. To open a full-text article, click on Access options.
NOTE: Citations can be exported to NoodleTools.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Access full-text content from scholarly journals in more than 50 disciplines, some dating back into the 19th century and many which are peer-reviewed. It also contains over 100,000 ebooks and a number of primary source collections including 19th Century British Pamphlets.
NOTE: Citations can be exported to NoodleTools.

A keyword search using a broad term will yield the most hits.

When you identify a book that looks useful, click on the book title to open the book's full record.
- Scroll down to Subject(s): and click on a subject heading to find other books with the same subject headings.
- Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click on Browse shelf to see books that sit to the left and right on the shelf.

The Hulbert Taft, Jr. Library