US History: Cold War Primary Sources: Home

Cold War Reference Library (Database: Gale eBooks) Choose volume 5, Primary Sources

Cuban Missile Crisis: The Essential Reference Guide (Database: Gale eBooks) Scroll to the bottom of the A-Z list to Primary Source and click on the arrow to open the list of documents.

Defining Documents in American History series (Database: Salem History)

• The Cold War (1945-1991)
• The Postwar 1940s (1945-1950)
• The 1950s (1950-1959)

Milestone Documents in American History: Exploring the Primary Sources that Shaped America (Database: Salem History)

Understanding U.S. Military Conflicts through Primary Sources (Database: ABC-Clio eBooks) The first click will bring you to the ABC-Clio ebook homepage. Click again to open the ebook itself.

Historical Newspaper Databases

NOTE: when searching for primary sources in news databases, ALWAYS limit your search to the date range relevant to your topic. Look at other limiters on the advanced search page that might improve your results, such as article, commentary, editorial, essay, feature, front page / cover story, letter to the editor.

History Databases containing Primary Sources

NOTE: If a link on one of these sites is dead, try searching the link name using Google or another search engine. If you need assistance, just email Mr. Padgett or Ms. Taylor and we'll get on it!

Cold War History A history and documents collection from the Cold War International History Project of the Wilson Center Digital Archive.

Cold War Primary Resources A directory of primary source collections from the Miller Center, University of Virginia. Note: several links do not work; correct, comparable, or related links are below:

• National Security Archive Cold War Documents The NSA is a non-governmental, non-profit organization founded in 1985 by a group of journalists and scholars who sought a centralized home for formerly secret U.S. government documentation obtained under the Freedom of Information Act. This documents collection is a companion to the CNN series on the Cold War (1998).
• Harry S. Truman Presidential Library Online Documents In addition to the documents on the page linked from the Miller Center, this topical collection of documents relates to the Truman presidency and era. For example: PresidentTruman's Confrontation with McCarthyism.
• Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library Documents Collection A topical collection relating to the Cold War and other major issues of the Eisenhower era. 

Modern History Sourcebook: A Bipolar World A large collection of document links from the Internet History Sourcebooks project by Paul Halsall, Fordham University. If a link to a document is broken, try searching the link name on Google. Can't find it? Email Mr. Padgett or Ms. Taylor.